CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M84023

Mr. John F. Norris
W. J. Norris Inc.
1000 Old County Circle, Suite 110
P. O. Box 3426
Windsor Locks, CT 06096

RE: The tariff classification of TrumaScan L4000 Remote Welding System from Germany

Dear Mr. Norris:

In your letter dated May 31, 2006, on behalf of Trumpf Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted specifications sheets on the Trumpf TrumaScan L4000 Remote Welding System with your ruling request.

The TrumaScan L4000 is a machine that is specifically designed for the processing of larger workpieces. This machine incorporates high-dynamics and precise positioning of the laser beam within the prescribed work envelope for remote laser welding. The TrumaScan L4000 scanner system uses a carbon dioxide (CO2) laser. You have indicated that ancillary equipment such as positioning devices, work-tables, work-holders, means of feeding or positioning workpieces or means of observing and checking the progress of operation are not present at the time of importation. The modular design approach allows for a configurable system and can be implemented as a stand-alone machine or integrated to automation. You indicate that the Trumpf TrumaScan L4000 Remote Welding System will be made in Germany.

The applicable subheading for the TrumaScan L4000 Remote Welding System will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division